Other courses in addition to those listed below may be eligible for fulfilling requirements of the Five College Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Certificate. Students are encouraged to consult a REEES Program campus advisor to identify courses that are appropriate for their interests.



Guide to USING THE ONLINE course list:

Please note that course offerings may change and lists may be updated, so it is helpful to check back regularly.

Please check the Five College Academic Calendar for important dates on each campus.

  • To sort by home institution, select "Institution"
  • To sort by course subject abbreviation, select "Subj Abbr" to sort abbreviations alphabetically.
  • To sort by course number, select "Course #"
  • To sort by section number, select "Sect #"
  • To sort by course title, select "Course Title"
  • Click on the course title to see the course description.
  • Note that a list may contain multiple pages.  If there is more than one page, use the controls at the bottom to view different pages.

Fall 2021 Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2021
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
BLST 392 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 12:00PM-01:20PM Amherst College
ENGL 320 01 Lit as Translation Anston Bosman, Catherine Ciepiela TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
EUST 303 01 Lit as Translation Anston Bosman, Catherine Ciepiela TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
FAMS 352 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 12:00PM-01:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Tatyana Babyonyshev MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Boris Wolfson MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 252 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 12:00PM-01:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 257 01 Russian Performances Boris Wolfson TTH 03:00PM-04:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Michael Kunichika MW 01:30PM-02:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 310 01 Lit as Translation Anston Bosman, Catherine Ciepiela TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 05:00PM-06:20PM Amherst College
THDA 221 01 Russian Performances Boris Wolfson TTH 03:00PM-04:20PM Amherst College
POLIT 209 01 Contemporary Russian Politics Stephen Jones TTH 03:15PM-04:30PM Mount Holyoke College
POLIT 350 01 Revolutions Stephen Jones M 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian Daniel Brooks MWF 08:30AM-09:45AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 210 01 Great Books: Lit of 19C Russ. Peter Scotto MW 01:45PM-03:00PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 240 01 Contemporary Russian Politics Stephen Jones TTH 03:15PM-04:30PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 350 01 Revolutions Stephen Jones M 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
JUD 284 01 Colq: East European Jewry Justin Daniel Cammy M W 1:20 PM - 2:35 PM Smith College
REL 140 01 Putin's Russia:After Communism Vera Shevzov,Thomas Lee Roberts TU TH 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM Smith College

Pages